Incident Beechcraft A36 VH-FCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207449

Date:Monday 18 October 1993
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FCT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Massacre Inlet, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Burketown, QLD
Destination airport:Massacre Inlet, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator was asked to pick up some fishermen by another operator who was unable to conduct the charter. A strip was marked out on a salt flat by the passengers, who were primarily attempting to find an area of sufficient length. When the pilot landed he intended to stop the aircraft as soon as possible then inspect the strip on foot prior to take-off. On touchdown he immediately realised that the surface was soft but had insufficient speed to contemplate a go-around. The aircraft came to rest in about 30 metres. The nose gear casting had bent, allowing the nose wheel to turn through 90 degrees. The passengers had never marked out a strip before, nor had they been told what criteria a strip must meet.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303413/