| Date: | Sunday 17 October 1993 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 ALPHA |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HBO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Approx. 220km E of Karumba, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mareeba, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Karumba, QLD |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was cruising at about 1500 ft above ground level when the pilot heard a loud bang. The helicopter yawed to the left and the pilot noticed that he no longer had pedal control. He commenced an autorotational descent and turned into wind. The helicopter landed quite heavily but remained upright. After vacating the cabin, the pilot noticed that the auxiliary fuel tank had been damaged by the main drive shaft. The helicopter was then destroyed by a post impact fire.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303302/ 