Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) PK-LAJ, Tuesday 13 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2018
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Batik Air
Registration: PK-LAJ
MSN: 6361
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manokwari Airport, West Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manokwari Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Batik Air Airbus A320 right wheels departed paved ground at the end of runway 17 whilst doing a 180° turn for take-off from Manokwari, Papua, Indonesia. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.papuakini.co/2018/03/13/batik-air-gagal-take-off-di-manokwari-papua-barat/
https://regional.kompas.com/read/2018/03/13/15170251/pesawat-batik-air-tergelincir-di-bandara-manokwari
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-laj