Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur D-EIKG, Saturday 26 September 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 September 1992
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Mülheim a.d.Ruhr
Registration: D-EIKG
MSN: 1315
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Helgoland -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helgoland
Destination airport:Essen/Mülheim (EDLE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea seconds after take-off in dense fog. Pilot (64) and female passenger (US, 63) died. Passenger (US, 64) rescued.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 28 September 1992
German Civil Register