Accident English Electric Canberra B Mk 2 WF915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20746

Date:Thursday 26 October 1961
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk 2
Owner/operator:75 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: WF915
MSN: 71102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bahau, Palong Forest Reserve, Johore State -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Butterworth and return.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from RAF Tengah on a night navigation exercise. In cloud at 40,000 feet severe turbulence was encountered, and the Canberra was hit by lightning. Control was lost and the inverted spin could not be recovered from.
The pilot ordered his navigator to eject, and at 8,000 feet abandoned the plane himself. He was concussed in the ejection and after landing in a tree fell to the ground when a branch gave way as he climbed down. After wandering, injured, in the jungle for about two days he was found by a local woodcutter and taken to safety.
The body of the navigator was found close to the wreckage of the Canberra. He had been unable to escape from the aircraft in time.

Crew:
Pilot: Flt/Lt Peter Bevan RNZAF baled out and was rescued.
Navigator: F/O David Lloyd Finn RNZAF was killed. R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
http://www.pacificwingsmagazine.com/content/50-years-rnzaf-part-viii-november-1959-june-1963
http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/canberra.html
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=989
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/nz-serials/nzcanberra.htm
The Indian Express 31 October 1961, p8