| Date: | Wednesday 13 October 1993 |
| Time: | 08:20 |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-LEN |
| MSN: | V92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tyabb, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | YTYA |
| Destination airport: | YTYA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the initial climb, the engine began to run roughly and seconds later, it failed. The pilot attempted a forced landing into a farm field at the end of the airstrip. The aircraft clipped a farm fence and landed heavily.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303255/ http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-LEN.html 