This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 July 1999 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 |
| Type: | Maule M-5-210C Strata Rocket |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EFKE |
| MSN: | 6055C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Ochsenwerder -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Floatplane capsized in river Elbe while attempting to overtake a motorboat. Occupants (58/39) unhurt. Airplane salvaged.
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 8 July 1999, p15 (photo)
German Register