This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 June 1938 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Vildebeest Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K6372 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 miles off Cape Rachado, Straits Settlements -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Seletar, Singapore |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Vildebeest Mk.II K6372, 100 Squadron, RAF Seletar, Singapore: Written off (destroyed) 21/6/38 when crashed into the sea at night (presumed in flight colllision), with Vildebeest Mk.II K2918, 10 miles off Cape Rachado, Malaya. All on board both aircraft were killed (three in each aircraft):
Flying Officer George Leslie Arthur Cooper (pilot) killed
Flying Officer (Acting Flight Lt) Richard Clive Meares (pilot, aged 25) killed
Pilot Officer Hugh Angus Bethune (aged 23 and a New Zealander) killed
LAC Hugh Thomas killed
LAC William Stanley Lawrence killed
AC1 George Leonard Walters killed
However, it is not clear which crew were in which aircraft. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 7 1938 page 21 - see link #3)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that an accident occurred near Cape Rachado on June 21 to two aircraft of No. 100 (T.B.) Sqn., Seletar, Straits Settlements, in which the following occupants are missing and believed to have lost their lives:—
F/O Act. Fit. Lt. Richard Clive Meares,
F/O George Leslie Arthur Cooper,
P/O Hugh Angus Bethune,
L.A/C. Hugh Thomas,
L.A/C. William Stanley Lawrence,'
A/C. 1st Class George Leonard Walters.
Flt. Lt. Meares and F/O Cooper were the pilots of their respective aircraft and the other missing occupants formed the crews."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 51)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1938/1938%20-%201967.html 