Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III W4796, Monday 4 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 January 1943
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4796
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 40 km W of Leiden, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oblt. Rudolf Sigmund of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Bergen airfield.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: SR-R
Takeoff time: 17:30

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.156squadron.com/101Sqn/display_missionhdr.asp?MissionId=319
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/23270-W47961943-01-05.html