Accident English Electric Canberra PR Mk 3 WF926, Thursday 21 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 January 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR Mk 3
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: WF926
MSN: 71247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 19 miles ENE of RAF Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 21/1/1960 when flew into the Mediterranean Sea, 19 miles East North East of Luqa. Malta, on a GCA approach at night. There were 2 fatalities. The search for the crew was called off on the 24th.

Per eyewitness report: 'I did the pre-flight on this aircraft, so I had to go before a "Board of Enquiry". It was put down to pilot error. I remember they were doing blind instrument flying that fateful day, so the pilot had to cover his visor so he couldn't look through the cockpit canopy. So whether his instruments were faulty or he misread them we shall never know. They were a very popular crew, we said why them!'.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19601969/tabid/652/language/en-US/Default.aspx
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/101153-raf-canberra-losses-malta.html
http://www.na3t.org/images/photos/air/MIL28010.jpg