Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21171, Tuesday 1 June 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 21171
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gladstone, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF MacDonald, MB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dropped from a formation and crashed in a field after disappeared in a layer of clouds. Instructor F/O Jack Leach (34). 21171 MH*171 Rolled to starboard then started a shallow starboard turn, entered a spiral and crashed and burned 10 miles north of Gladstone on 1 June 1954. The aircraft was destroyed. Aircraft was assigned to No. 1 Pilot Weapons School.

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen 2 June 1954, p14
RCAF Accident Card 093-21171.