Accident English Electric Canberra PR Mk 3 WF928, Thursday 3 June 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 June 1954
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR Mk 3
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: WF928
MSN: 71259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ostdorumer Waddensea -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Photoflash exploded on launching & aircraft caught fire, broke up. Crashed in North Sea, both crew killed.
(1) Burned wreckage located between Arensch and Dorum, about 400 meters from coast.

Sources:

(1) DEWEZET 4 June 1954, p1
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194230/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1954.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=Wf