Accident Canadian Home Rotors Safari FR001 F-PJSL, Tuesday 13 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BABY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Home Rotors Safari FR001
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PJSL
MSN: 2127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Corbère-les-Cabanes, Pyrénées-Orientales 66 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter flew in rectilinear flight at constant altitude until a loss of control in pitch. It struck the ground, under a steep descent, with significant energy. The rotating assemblies and the flight controls did not present any anomaly likely to explain the accident. The helicopter was within the weight and balance limits for the intended flight. No technical observations on the wreck helped explain the accident.

The investigation did not explain the reasons for this loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2018-0119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/pyrenees-orientales/perpignan/pyrenees-orientales-helicoptere-s-ecrase-entre-millas-corbere-cabanes-1439761.html
https://lfmpnews.blogspot.fr/2018/03/13-mars-2018.html
__________________________________________
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1323183

Location

Images: