Incident Cessna 210A Centurion ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207482

Date:Sunday 11 March 2018
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Fort McMurray International Airport (CYMM), AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM)
Destination airport:Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 210A aircraft was conducting a local flight from Fort McMurray, AB (CYMM) with 1 pilot on board. After approximately one hour of flying, and having completed several circuits for Runway 07 the aircraft lost engine power (Teledyne Continental IO-470-E) on an extended final approach. The pilot continued the approach, but did not have sufficient altitude to make the runway. The pilot contacted the tower, informed them of the engine power loss, and the intention to perform a forced landing. An emergency was not declared. The forced landing was executed on a snow covered portion of the airfield, within the confines of the airport in the direction of Runway 07. Shortly after touchdown, the aircraft nosed over and came to a rest upside down, approximately 1000 feet short of the threshold of Runway 07. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged. ARFF was dispatched to the scene.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/4081808/pilot-walks-away-unharmed-after-small-plane-crashes-near-fort-mcmurray-airport/
http://www.fortmcmurraytoday.com/2018/03/13/pilot-unharmed-after-plane-crash-south-of-fort-mcmurray

TSB Report#A18W0039