Accident Dyn'Aéro MCR-01 UL OO-D51, Wednesday 14 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2018
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dyn'Aéro MCR-01 UL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-D51
MSN: 151
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Glebe Green Drive, Vauxhall Way, Winsford, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calais Airport (CQF/LFAC)
Destination airport:Lymm Dam Airfield, Lymn, Cheshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Dyn'Aéro MCR-01 UL, OO-D51: Substantially damaged, with Broken canopy, in a forced landing, Winsford, Cheshire, 14 March 2018. The Incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot had taken off from Calais, France with the destination of Lymm Dam airfield, which is located 7 nm west of Manchester Airport. At approximately 12:19 hrs, the pilot contacted Manchester Radar and reported that he was at Stoke-on-Trent and descending to enter the low-level route between the Manchester and Liverpool CTRs. As the aircraft approached the town of Winsford at an altitude of about 1,000 ft, a large section of the canopy detached, following which the pilot decided to make a forced landing in a nearby grass field. The nose gear collapsed during the landing, and the right wing, propeller and engine support were damaged. The pilot was uninjured.

The pilot was uncertain as to why the section of canopy broke away, but he stated that it may have been due to a collision with a drone.

No evidence of a drone or the missing section of canopy has been located and no injuries to persons or damage to property have been reported on the ground."

=Nature of Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report, "Canopy, nose landing gear and wheel, right wing, propeller and lower engine support damaged"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/03/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f5a31e4d3bf7f7232e7e669/Dyn_A_ro_MCR-01_UL_OO-D51_04-19.pdf
2. http://www.winsfordguardian.co.uk/news/16086197.Reports_of_plane_crash_in_Winsford/
3. https://www.stokesentinel.co.uk/news/uk-world-news/aircraft-plane-crash-winsford-field-1337981?utm_source=google_news&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=google_news&utm_content=sitemap
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/OO-D51.html
5. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dyn%27Aéro_MCR01
6. http://www.cheshirefire.gov.uk/news-events/incidents/light-aircraft-crash-in-winsford?utm_source=Twitter&utm_medium=social&utm_campaign=SocialSignIn
7. https://www.northwichguardian.co.uk/news/16090167.crash-land-pilot-59-flying-calais-lymm/
8. https://www.northwichguardian.co.uk/news/17567528.investigation-reveals-possible-cause-winsford-plane-crash/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winsford

Location

Images:

Photo: AAIB