Incident Learjet 55 D-CONU, Wednesday 14 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2018
Time:12:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 55
Owner/operator:FAI Rent-a-Jet
Registration: D-CONU
MSN: 55-124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Trabzon airport (LTCG) -   Türkiye
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Trabzon airport (LTCG)
Destination airport:Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The German-flagged jet issued an emergency warning due to a technical issue, then return after taking off from the airport.
The plane landed safely.
The patient on board was taken to Trabzon’s Kaçüstü State Hospital.

Sources:

http://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/plane-carrying-british-patient-makes-emergency-landing-in-trabzon-airport-128715
https://uk.reuters.com/article/uk-turkey-airplane/turkeys-trabzon-airport-closes-due-to-emergency-landing-turkish-official-idUKKCN1GQ101
______________________________
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/D-CONU/744310

Location

Images:

Media: