Accident Denney Kitfox 4 D-ESUM, Friday 28 May 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 May 1999
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ESUM
MSN: 313/1702
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: Freiburg im Breisgau -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take-off for a private flight, an engine failure occurred. While trying to fly a reverse turn, the aircraft went into an uncontrolled flight attitude and crashed into a forest.

Sources:

German Register
BFU