Incident Cessna 206 5R-MD, Saturday 10 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 March 2018
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 5R-MD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20 km from Sakaraha -   Madagascar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light plane crashed as a result of a technical malfunction. There were no fatalies, but occupants were injured.

Sources:

http://www.midi-madagasikara.mg/faits-divers/2018/03/12/sakaraha-atterrissage-force-dun-avion-prive/
https://www.lexpressmada.com/12/03/2018/crash-a-sakaraha-une-famille-francaise-echappe-au-pire/