Accident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 WF958, Monday 25 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 August 1952
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3
Owner/operator:80 Sqn RAF
Registration: WF958
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles ENE of Waglan Island -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hornet F3 WF958 - Collided with WB903 off Waglan Island Hong Kong 25.8.52 & dived into sea.
Crew:
??? (pilot) - killed

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999