Accident Morane Saulnier MS.893A Commodore 180 D-EOBG, Friday 4 June 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS.893A Commodore 180
Owner/operator:Motorflug-Club Salzgitter e.V.
Registration: D-EOBG
MSN: 11780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schladming -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salzgitter via München-Riem
Destination airport:Graz
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Disappeared, flying in dense fog. Found crashed on the Zwerfelberg in the Schladminger Tauern at about 2000 meters next day evening. Austrian pilot (26) and passengers (24/23/23).

Sources:

BFU 4X0016/76
Weser-Kurier 8 June 1976, p9