Accident Fairey Battle Mk I K7689, Thursday 21 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 July 1938
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7689
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lasham, near Alton, Basingstoke Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Battle K7689: Written off (destroyed) 21/7/38 when abandoned after control lost, over Lasham, near Alton, Basingstoke, Hampshire, during searchlight co-operation exercise.
Crew:
AC.1 Francis Howard KENT (517054) RAF - killed on active service 21/7/1938
AC.1 Albert William James ROBINSON (550084) RAF - killed on active service 21/7/1938
Sgt (580040) Albert Joseph Charles EAGLES (pilot) RAF - bailed out unhurt

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" Magazine (July 28, 1938 page 92 - see link #5):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
No. 517054 A/C.1 Albert William James Robinson and No. 550084 A/C.1 Francis Howard Kent lost their lives in an accident which occurred near Basingstoke on July 21, to an aircraft of No. 105 (Bomber) Squadron, Harwell, Berkshire. A/C Robinson and A/C. Kent formed the crew of the aircraft, the pilot of which, No. 580040 Sgt. Albert Joseph Charles Eagles, was not injured."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 63)
2. Belfast News-Letter - Belfast, Antrim, Northern Ireland 22 July 1938
3. Ballymena Weekly Telegraph - Ballymena, Antrim, Northern Ireland 30 July 1938
4. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p,129)
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
6. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%202182.PDF