This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 June 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/180 Regent |
| Owner/operator: | Fliegerschule Wasserkuppe |
| Registration: | D-EOHG |
| MSN: | 1402 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aschaffenburg-Grossostheim Airfield (EDFC) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engine failed on final approach. Crash landed on a field 500 metres short of the runway, resulting in a collapsed gear and a broken wing. Cancelled from the register in October 2001. Rebuilt and re-registered in December 2010.
Sources:
German Register
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Jahresberichte/Berichte/BFU%20Jahresbericht%202001.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=1 https://www.airhistory.net/photo/73467/D-EOHG 