Incident Pilatus PC-12/45 N459PC, Wednesday 14 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2018
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Ronzo Ventures LLC
Registration: N459PC
MSN: 459
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Juan Santamaría Intl Airport, San José, Costa Rica -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MROC
Destination airport:KEYW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 12:39pm local time (1839z) a Pilatus PC-12/45 registration N459PC departed Juan Santamaria Airport for Key West when the pilot declared an electrical failure about 5 minutes into the flight. The aircraft made two low passes and the tower reported that the nose wheel was dangling.
The pilot elected to land on the grass next to the runway as it was a no flap landing (fast) and better chances with a probable failed nose gear.
Fortunately the nose wheel was down and locked and the landing was uneventful.
The airport was closed for about 45 minutes and resumed normal operations when the aircraft was towed out of the grassy area. All occupants received no injuries.

Sources:

Own; ATC conversation, firefighters report.
______________________
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N459PC/history/20180314/2153Z/MROC/KEYW

Location

Images:

Media: