Incident Hiller UH-12B F-AYFS, Wednesday 14 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2018
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-AYFS
MSN: 249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Annecy Lake, Haute-Savoie 74 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annecy lake
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in the lake in shallow water just after take off after a mechanical issue.
The both occupants (93)(52) were slightly injured.

Sources:

http://www.ledauphine.com/haute-savoie/2018/03/14/lac-d-annecy-un-helicoptere-leger-se-crashe-dans-le-lac
http://h2oradio.fr/article-saint-jorioz-l-helicoptere-se-crash-dans-le-lac-d-annecy-2-blesses-legers-H2O-288.html
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/haute-savoie/annecy/helicoptere-leger-est-tombe-lac-annecy-1440449.html
http://www.laradioplus.com/news/locales/64831/un-helicoptere-tombe-dans-le-lac-d-annecy
http://www.ledauphine.com/haute-savoie/2018/03/15/crash-d-autogyre-dans-le-lac-d-annecy-l-appareil-sorti-de-l-eau-par-un-helicoptere

Images:

Media: