Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4176, Friday 8 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 January 1943
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: W4176
MSN: KM-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea West of Sylt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:Daffodils Area
Narrative:
Shot down by Major Günther Radusch of the Stab II/NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 from Schleswig airfield.

Operation: Gardening - mine-laying operations
Target area: German and Danish coastal shipping lanes
Call Sign: KM-X
Takeoff time: 17:54
Crew:-
Pilot: 80461 Plt Off Nicholas Croryndon Shattock - Runnymede Memorial Panel 133.
Flight Engineer: 541539 Sgt William Barrett - Runnymede Memorial Panel 141.
Navigator/Bomb Aimer: A/402412 Flt Sgt Edward Francis Stack - Runnymede Memorial Panel 193.
Bomb Aimer: 1036177 Sgt Michael John Crowley - Runnymede Memorial Panel 146.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 139401 Flt Sgt Hubert William Howe Morton - Runnymede
Memorial Panel 132.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1330611 Sgt John Anthony Martin Bell - Runnymede Memorial Panel 142.
Rear Gunner: 1330780 Sgt Reginald Edwin Gladwish - Runnymede Memorial Panel 150.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
?w_r=1526830565
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database