Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4277, Friday 8 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 January 1943
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: W4277
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Søst forest near Aabenraa -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Fw. Ernst Baader of the 4./NJG 3, flying a Do 217 J-1 from Westerland airfield, Germany.

Operation: Gardening - mine-laying operations
Target area: German and Danish coastal shipping lanes
Call Sign: KM-S
Takeoff time: 17:36
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Milton James Paige RCAF R/90773 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Jonathan Hutchinson RAF 568986 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Andrew Greenhill Cameron RAFVR 126508 (NCO:1550987) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Sydney Wright RAFVR 1499893 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Adriano Alfred Robert Colonna RAFVR 1208872 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Dennis Bryant Mogg RAFVR 1394856 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Henry Lightfoot RAF 653613 [Killed]

All lie at the Aabenraa Cemetery, Denmark (GPS 55.045855 / 9.407646)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430001.shtml
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database