Accident Hawker Fury I K2115, Saturday 23 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 July 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury I
Owner/operator:11 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mardan, Mardan District, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Province -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Risalpur, Nowshera District, Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hart K2115, 11 Squadron, RAF Risalpur: Written off (destroyed) 23/7/38 when failed to recover from spin, near Mardan, Mardan District in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Province, India (now part of Pakistan) at approximate Coordinates: 34°12′4.4″N 72°01′33″E. Pilot Flying Officer Walter Louis Rowbotham killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (August 18, 1938 page 153 - see link #3)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
F/O Walter Louis Rowbottcm lost his life in an accident which occurred at Mardan, India, on July 23, to an aircraft of No. 11 (Bomber) Squadron, Risalpur, India"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 13)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%202345.PDF
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mardan