Accident Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet 166683, Wednesday 14 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2018
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet
Owner/operator:VFA-213 US Navy
Registration: 166683
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off the coast of Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana
Destination airport:NAS Key West
Narrative:
The fighter jet crashed off the coast of Key West after caught fire mid-air near the Naval Air Station Key West. Both occupants ejected and were recovered by helicopter about one mile east of the runway and taken to the Lower Keys Medical Center.
Lt. Cmdr. James Brice Johnson and Lt. Caleb Nathaniel King, both Florida residents, were on board and declared dead shortly after they were recovered in the water.

28 March 2018: First investigations revealed that the jet was flying with only one engine as it attempted to land, according to the Naval Safety Center. It’s unclear how long one of the engines had been out before the accident.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180315084457/http://www.navy.mil/submit/display.asp?story_id=104719
http://www.foxnews.com/us/2018/03/14/navy-fa-18-jet-crashes-off-key-west-official-says.html
http://www.flkeysnews.com/news/local/article205190754.html
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-navy/2018/03/15/eyewitness-report-fa-18f-exploded-before-fatal-crash/
https://www.theepochtimes.com/us-navy-identifies-two-aviators-who-were-killed-in-florida-crash_2467505.html
https://www.stripes.com/news/us/navy-jet-that-crashed-near-key-west-was-flying-with-1-engine-document-says-1.519126
https://www.washingtonexaminer.com/policy/defense-national-security/the-militarys-run-of-fatal-accidents-coincidence-or-crisis
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=17547

Media: