Accident Mil Mi-171 6W-HTA, Wednesday 14 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171
Owner/operator:Senegal Air Force
Registration: 6W-HTA
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Missirah -   Senegal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ziguinchor
Destination airport:Dakar
Narrative:
A Mi-171 helicopter crashed in a mangrove near Missirah, Senegal. An army spokesman stated the number of fatalies as eight.

Sources:

https://www.senenews.com/actualites/societe/crash-dhelicoptere-a-missirah-6-morts-et-14-blesses-pour-un-premier-bilan-provisoire_224361.html