Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee D-EOIS, Tuesday 31 December 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EOIS
MSN: 28-11301
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zweibrücken/Mittelbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lyon
Destination airport:Düsseldorf
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed in a forested area. Occupants (42/68) fatally, Josef Wolf (53) seriously (died 2 JAN) and pilot/owner Bauunternehmer Alex Unteregger (44) from Düsseldorf slightly injured.

Sources:

BFU 3X0491/74
Weser-Kurier 2 January 1975, p12
Borkener Zeitung 3 January 1975, p10