Accident Rockwell Commander 114A GT D-EOLD, Wednesday 16 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1983
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114A GT
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EOLD
MSN: 14514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ittenbach-Königswinter -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Bonn-Hangelar (EDKB)
Destination airport:Switzerland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed against the summit of the Ölberg/Siebengebirge in bad visibility, eleven minutes in flight.

Sources:

BFU 3X540-83
Weser-Kurier 17 November 1983, p8