| Date: | Monday 1 November 1993 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Cessna A188B-A1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-EYN |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 40km NW of Ballidu, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Waterloo, WA |
| Destination airport: | Ballidu, WA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Whilst returning from an agricultural operation, the pilot decided to conduct some low flying over a lake. During this exercise, the pilot misjudged the height of the aircraft and the wheels struck the water. The aircraft overturned and came to rest inverted in the water. The pilot was uninjured in the incident.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303570/ 