Incident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet FR Mk 4 WF974, Monday 12 April 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 April 1954
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet FR Mk 4
Owner/operator:80 Sqn RAF
Registration: WF974
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Kai Tak -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kia Tak
Destination airport:RAF Kia Tak
Narrative:
Hornet FR.4 WF974 -Damaged in spin Kai Tak Hong Kong 12.4.54
Damaged in spin during single engine flying practice, landed safely but not repaired.
Crew:
??? (pilot) - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.tx
ORB 30 Sqdn RAF