Incident Partenavia P.68C VH-NAI, Saturday 13 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 November 1993
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NAI
MSN: 286
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Corryong, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (YSCB)
Destination airport:YMMB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was en route from Canberra to Moorabbin when it encountered a hailstorm. Although the aircraft was substantially damaged, the flight to Moorabbin was continued.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303870/