Incident Robinson R22 Beta VH-LUM, Monday 1 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 November 1993
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LUM
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:28km S of Weilmoringle, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:35km NW of Carinda, NSW
Destination airport:Uri Point, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot decided to land the helicopter in a clearing near the ridge of a small dam. The aircraft was about to enter a hover when the pilot noticed that the clearing had to much slope to allow a landing into wind. He turned the helicopter slightly downwind so that the tail would be facing down the slope. At a height of about 15 feet, the low rotor RPM warning activated and the pilot attempted to abort the landing. He applied power and at the same time lowered the collective slightly and moving the cyclic forward to increase speed. The helicopter had insufficient forward speed and height to recover and landed in scrub about 200 feet from the dam. It bounced twice and rolled onto its side after the second impact. The tail cone was severed and the main rotor blades were destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303533/