Incident Antonov An-12BP 11130, Thursday 15 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 March 2018
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Kosmos Airlines
Registration: 11130
MSN: 02348205
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The An-12B suffered a partial failure of the rear cargo door during takeoff from Yakutsk Airport, Russia. Part of the cargo, consisting of gold concentrate ingots, fell onto the runway and the departure path, up to 26 km from the airport.
A total of 172 ingots of gold, weighing 20 kg each, were collected from the runway.

Sources:

https://yakutiamedia.ru/news/676790/
https://www.currenttime.tv/a/29101384.html
https://www.rbc.ru/society/15/03/2018/5aaa19129a79477a19f16847
http://siberiantimes.com/other/others/news/plane-loses-its-368-million-cargo-of-gold-platinum-and-diamonds-on-takeoff/
__________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7665330

Location

Images:

Media: