Incident Robinson R22 ALPHA VH-HEB, Tuesday 16 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1993
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 ALPHA
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HEB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Amata Station, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Amata Station, SA
Destination airport:Amata Station, SA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a cattle mustering operation when the pilot inadvertently turned downwind. As the helicopter began to sink, the pilot unsuccessfully attempted to arrest the aircraft from the descent. The helicopter struck the ground with the forward end of its left-hand skid, causing the helicopter to cartwheel onto its right-hand side. The sole pilot was uninjured in the incident.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303821/