Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec VH-JEN, Tuesday 23 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1993
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JEN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Darnley Island Airport, Darnley Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YMUI
Destination airport:Darnley Island Airport (YDNI)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the aircraft on the runway when he realised that the braking appeared to be ineffective. As there was a 50-foot drop at the end of the runway, the pilot initiated a ground-loop. As the aircraft slid sideways, the landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303915/