Incident Cessna 182C Skylane VH-TOO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207582

Date:Sunday 21 November 1993
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TOO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mt York, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mt York, WA
Destination airport:Mt York, WA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on a private airstrip, the aircraft's nose wheel collided with a small hole and a rock. The nose wheel subsequently broke up and the nose gear leg collapsed.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303874/