Incident Cessna 310I VH-ELY, Friday 19 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 November 1993
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310I
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ELY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brampton Island Airport, Brampton Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brampton Island Airport (YBPI)
Destination airport:YBMK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the right engine surged and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The rate of deceleration was reduced when the pilot applied excessive braking, causing the main wheels to lock. The aircraft overshot the runway and collided with a concrete drain, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303826/