Accident Boulton Paul Balliol T.2 WF993, Saturday 19 June 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 June 1954
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Balliol T.2
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: WF993
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stoke Rochford Park, 4 miles N of Grantham, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire (EGYE)
Destination airport:RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire (EGYE)
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Balliol T.Mk.2 WF993; Delivered 9/9/52. RAF service was with 7 FTS, RAF Cottesmore, Rutland and the RAF College Cranwell (aircraft usually based at RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire)

Written off (destroyed) 19/6/54: Crashed during aerobatics at low level at Stoke Rochford Park, 4 miles North of Grantham, Lincolnshire. The pilot carried out a loop, then attempted a stall turn for about 200 feet, but had insufficient altitude to recover. The aircraft then dived into the ground from 200 feet. The pilot was killed

Crew of Balliol T.2 WF993
Senior Flight Cadet Arthur Geoffrey Hallen Morgan RAF (pilot, Service Number 3511044, aged 20)

WF993 was struck off charge 12/7/54 as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

1. Yorkshire Post & Leeds Intelligencer - 23 June 1954
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.159 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p )
4. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.64
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG
6. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Glamorgan/Roath.html
7. http://www.roath.org.uk/StEdward/Memorials/WWII/MorganGH.php
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stoke_Rochford