This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 June 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Balliol T.2 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | WF995 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dowsby Fen, near Bourne, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire (EGYE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Balliol T.Mk.2 WF995: Delivered 1/10/52. RAF Service career was with 7 FTS, RAF Cottesmore, and RAF College Cranwell. Aircraft usually based at RAF Barkston Heath.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/6/55: Stalled during practice forced landing - one source states "the pilot did not apply enough power during an attempted overshoot" - the aircraft hit the ground and cartwheeled at Dowsby Fen, near Bourne, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire. The pilot - Under Officer J D C Hawtin - survived with injuries.
The reported crash location of Dowsby Fen is a village and civil parish in the South Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated on the western edge of The Fens at the junction of the east-west B1397 road and the north-south B1177. It is 1 mile (1.6 km) north-east from Rippingale and just south of Pointon. The civil parish includes the hamlet of Graby. Nearby to the east, along the B1397 at Dowsby Fen, is Car Dyke at approximate co-ordinates 53.0125°N 0.2678°W.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.171 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 42)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.139
4. The Boulton Paul Balliol: The Last Merlin-Powered Aircraft By Alec Brew
5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF 6.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1955 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dowsby 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Car_Dyke 