This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 August 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Slingsby T.4 Falcon III |
| Owner/operator: | C. E. Hardwick |
| Registration: | BGA237 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Long Mynd, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Long Mynd, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Slingsby T.4 Falcon III, BGA 237, C.E. Hardwick, Long Mynd: Written off (destroyed) 21/8/38 when crashed on take-off, Long Mynd, Shropshire. One of the two persons on board was killed:
Major James Geoffrey Stewart Smith (aged 34) died 22.8.38 (next day) of injuries sustained
Jack Vincent Rushton (instructor) injured.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_Mynd#Gliding 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slingsby_Falcon_III 