| Date: | Wednesday 14 March 2018 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Thorp T-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N118RG |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 70 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Johnson County, Cleburne, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cleburne, TX (TX46) |
| Destination airport: | Cleburne, TX (TX46) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that the engine was running roughly after he departed on the local flight; after troubleshooting to no avail, he decided to return to the airport. He stated that he “mistakenly landed in a pasture, short of the runway,” and the airplane struck a tree. Although the pilot reported that the fuel line was not feeding fuel to the engine, he also reported that he believed he ran out of fuel; examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of fuel. Because of the pilot’s belief that he ran out of fuel and the lack of evidence of fuel at the accident site, it is likely that the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=118RG Location