This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 September 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Balliol T.2 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | WG110 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Frith Bank, 2 miles WNW of Boston, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire (EGYE) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Balliol T.2 WG110: Delivered 31/10/52. RAF Service was with 7 FTS, RAF Cottesmore, and RAF College Cranwell (aircraft usually based at Barkston Heath).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/9/54: Pilot lost control of the aircraft in cloud, and the Balliol power dived into the ground near Frith Bank, two miles West-North-West of Boston, Lincolnshire. Pilot (flying solo) was killed
Crew of Balliol WG110
Flight Cadet John Francis Rhodes (pilot, Service Number 607499, aged 20) - killed on active service 28/9/54
Wreckage recovered to RAF Cranwell, where Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(scrap) 14/10/54
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.163 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.42)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.93
4.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1954 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG 6.
http://www.interment.net/data/eng/lincoln/st_andrew/index.htm 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=959 