This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 October 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Balliol T.2 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | WG112 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ashby-de-la-Launde, 6 miles North of Sleaford, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul T.Mk.1 WG112, RAF College Cranwell: Written off (destroyed) 5/10/55 when dived into ground during tail-chase at Ashby-de-la-Launde, west of Digby, and 6 miles North of Sleaford, Lincolnshire. The aircraft failed to pull out of a barrel roll which started at an altitude of 3,500 feet, while acting as the lead aircraft in a tail chase. Possible cause of accident was due to controls (elevators) jammed, as a damaged screwdriver was recovered from the wreckage of the Balliol. Pilot killed.
Crew of Balliol WG112:
Senior Under Officer Alan John Sydney Whittaker RAF (PIlot, aged 21) - killed on active service 5/10/55
The reported crash location of Ashby de la Launde is a small village, part of the civil parish of Ashby de la Launde and Bloxholm, in the North Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England. The village is situated just west of Digby, and east of the A15 and B1191 roads.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.175 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 65)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.160
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/273:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424394 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/34/S2784:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578564 6.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1955 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ashby_de_la_Launde 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG 