Accident Cessna 172S N452ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207622

Date:Sunday 26 November 2017
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Inc
Registration: N452ER
MSN: 172S11586
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:2354 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL (TLH)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL (DAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The director of aviation safety at the flight school reported that the airplane received substantial damage to the fuselage after a hard landing. Four days before finding the damage, the airplane had been used by the accident pilot for a flight toward his commercial training. After completing the training flight, no discrepancies were declared.
Data from the airplane’s flight data management unit showed that the airplane landed flat on the runway, which resulted in subsequent bounces.
The director of aviation safety of the flight school reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 280° at 3 knots. The pilot landed on runway 25R.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location