Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8A N45609, Thursday 6 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 2017
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45609
MSN: 2136
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3187 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Island Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Island Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI)
Destination airport:Grand Island Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during an instructional flight, when the tailwheel-equipped airplane was at rotation for takeoff, it sharply veered to the left. When safe flight was not assured, the flight instructor took over control from the student pilot, and subsequently the airplane exited the runway into the adjacent grassy area.
Postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the fuselage.
The flight instructor reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location