Accident American Champion 7BCM N3195C, Monday 26 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 2017
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7BCM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3195C
MSN: 7BCM-171
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watertown, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fergus Falls, MN (FFM)
Destination airport:Watertown, SD (ATY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the right wing suddenly raised. He applied aileron and rudder corrections; however, the left wing impacted the ground as the airplane ground looped.
The left wing was substantially damaged.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location