This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 January 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Balliol T.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 7 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | WG113 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Woolfox Lodge, Leicestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Woolfox Lodge RLG, Leicestershire, |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Balliol T.Mk.2 WG113: Awaiting Collection 7/11/1952. Delivered to the RAF at 7 FTS, RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland, 10/11/1952 coded "D-P".
Written off (destroyed) 7/1/53: While attempting to land at RAF Woolfox Lodge RLG (Relief Landing Ground), in Leicestershire. The aircraft approached the airfield too high but with reduced engine power. When the power was re- applied, along with aileron and rudder trim changes, to initiate an overshoot, the port wing droppped, and the aircraft stalled and crashed. The pilot - PIlot Officer A R Fraser - escaped uninjured. The pilot was a student pilot on his second solo flight in a Balliol
The subsequent RAF Board of Inquiry into the incident concluded that the primary cause of the crash was a "torque stall", with the secondary cause being the pilots relative inexperience on flying the Balliol, which meant that he was not able to correct the "torque stall" quickly enough. When too much power was applied too quickly, the aircraft's propellor could not absorb the power increase, causing the aircraft to begin to revolve around the propellor's axis
Not repaired: Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(s) 22/1/1953 at 58 MU RAF Sutton Bridge, and authorised to be reduced to spares and produce
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.139 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 327
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 73)
4. The Boulton Paul Balliol: The Last Merlin-Powered Aircraft By Alec Brew
5. 7 FTS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2154 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101864 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Woolfox_Lodge 